Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Updated 21 March 2023

Brisbane Offices:
PO Box 184
KEDRON QLD 4031
Kedron: Ph: (07) 3359 9877 Fax: (07) 3359 9855
Tarragindi: Ph: (07) 3392 7888 Fax: (07) 3359 9855

Gold Coast Office:
PO Box 6365
GCMC QLD 9726
Ph: (07) 5531 6333 Fax: (07) 5562 1809

Central Queensland Offices:
Bundaberg
PO Box 2224
BUNDABERG QLD 4670
Ph: (07) 4153 4033 Fax: (07) 4151 4200

Rockhampton
PO Box 900
ROCKHAMPTON QLD 4700
Ph: (07) 4927 1720

Email: theteam@stansurestrata.com.au
www.stansurestrata.com.au

Registered Trademark of Stansure Strata Pty Ltd
ABN: 83 084 149 413 ACN: 084 149 413

 

1. About us

Stansure Strata Pty Ltd ACN 084 149 413 is a member of Strata Community Australia (SCA) which is a national representative association for parties involved in the professional, full-time administration of community and strata schemes. We deliver management services and products to a great number of strata, community, and body corporate schemes. In doing so, we hold a lot of information about the property owners in the schemes. We also produce and send out direct marketing materials relating to the services we can offer.

 

2. Privacy Statement

We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of the personal information that you provide to us. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information seriously and make sure that we implement best practice standards when it comes to how we handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us.

We treat all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

 

3. Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent, or from which it can be reasonably ascertained. We collect a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of conducting and improving our business. Personal information is collected from a range of sources including through:

(a) our website at stansurestrata.com.au (the Site);

(b) when a person becomes a registered lot owner in a scheme managed by us; (c) maintenance of an owner’s register, which forms part of the business services we provide;

(d) having contact with you such as by mail, telephone, email or internet; and

(e) through any of our other business activities or events.

Personal Information collected by us may include your name, suburb and contact information (such as your mobile number and email address).

We may also collect information from you that is related to the above information, including your reasons for using our services, preferences and opinions relating to our services and data logs (which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of our website that you visit and other log related information relating to your use of our website and software application or platform.

We endeavour to only collect personal information about you where it is reasonably required.

 

4. Use of personal information

We automatically gather personal information to monitor the use of our Site to support our service delivery. The vast majority of data we collect (other than your personal details) is aggregated and effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose. We will always make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

Generally, we gather and use your personal information to enable us to effectively operate our business and deliver our services to customers. More specifically we use personal information for:

(a) creating records or databases with information relating to the owners of lots in schemes that are managed by us;

(b) complying with our legislative obligations, including providing personal information relating to owners to other owners within a community title scheme (where we are obligated to do so);

(c) delivering our management services to customers that have engaged us to do so;

(d) improving the nature of our business and the services that we provide;

(e) providing support to individuals and responding to questions, queries or enquiries that we may receive;

(f) internal research and statistical purposes;

(g) marketing our business and our services to you and to the public generally;

(h) enabling us to forward to you information or material which we believe may be of interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing communications); and

(i) quality assurance and insurance purposes.

 

5. Third party website and service providers

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are outside of our control. We may from time to time also recommend that you contact a third-party service provider to view or obtain that provider’s goods and services.

We do not control any third-party websites or have any control over the data and privacy policies of third-party service providers. This is the case even where we may have provided a link to the relevant third-party website through our own Site or recommended that you contact the third-party service provider directly.

We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website that you visit and third-party that you may engage with. We cannot accept any responsibility for the privacy and data handling procedures of any third-party. We also do not endorse the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third parties.

 

6. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third parties for the purposes set out above at clause 4. The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

(a) professional advisors and consultants (such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors);

(b) other owners in a community title scheme (where they have requested your information and we are obligated by law or regulation to provide it to them);

(c) website hosts;

(d) organisations that assist us in research and development; and

(e) our mailing service providers, in relation to your name and contact details.

We use our best endeavours to ensure that we only disclose personal information to third parties that have implemented appropriate systems and processes to protect your personal information.

We will only disclose personal information, other than as mentioned above, where we are legally required or compelled by a law enforcement or government agency to do so.

 

7. Protecting your personal information

7.1 Steps we take

We take thorough steps to protect the personal information we hold from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

(a) adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;

(b) adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;

(c) regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and

(d) such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security.

 

7.2 De-identifying your personal information

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

 

8. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Site.

 

9. Accessing and updating your personal information

9.1 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

(a) giving access would be unlawful; or

(b) denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

9.2 Request for Access

If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information, you must contact us in writing making such a request. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.

9.3 Required Disclosures

Sometimes, we may be required to provide Personal Information pursuant to a law or regulation. You agree that we may provide access to that information where required by law, to the extent that the law is required to be complied with.

9.4 Amending your personal information

We endeavour to keep all personal information we hold accurate, up to date and complete. If at any time you wish to correct any of your personal information and you have an account you may do so freely at any time via your account profile following your log on.

If you wish to amend personal information that we hold that is not editable under your account, please contact us to request amendment. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, detailing the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

10. International users

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be processed in Australia and in accordance with this Policy.

 

11. Complaints

We strive to ensure strict compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint by emailing theteam@stratasure.com.au. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised. Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

12. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without providing you with notice.

It is your responsibility to check our Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.